USAF Logo
home   help contact
 
   

  About Us/Join
  Board of Dir.

  Roster info

  Departures

  Reunion Pics

  Library

  Newsletters

  Reports

  Books

  Observer(Online)

Serving the Present... Remembering the Past...
Air Force Weather

 

BRIGADIER GENERAL FRED P. LEWIS

BIO PHOTO

Retired effective Sept. 1, 2000

Brig. Gen. Fred P. Lewis is the director of weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for developing doctrine, policy, requirements and standards for weather support to the Air Force, Army, designated specified commands and national programs. Ongoing efforts include a wall-to-wall, total force re-engineering of the Air Force's weather functional area to significantly improve weather support for operators worldwide.

The general was born in Cottonwood, Ariz. He entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Arizona in 1972. He commanded a weather squadron and computer systems group besides serving in many weather and joint staff officer assignments. In December 1985 he became the first Air Force weather officer selected for space shuttle duty, but never flew due to the Challenger disaster. Prior to his current assignment, the general was director of the Joint Transportation Corporate Information Management Center at U.S. Transportation Command. His unit was responsible for improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the defense transportation system by using process improvement techniques and enhancing automated systems capabilities.


EDUCATION:


1972 Bachelor of science degree in physics, University of Arizona
1973 Basic meteorology program, University of Utah
1979 Doctor of philosophy in meteorology, University of Utah
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:


1. September 1972 - June 1973, student, basic meteorology program, University of Utah
2. June 1973 - June 1976, automated program designer, Air Force Global Weather Central, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
3. June 1976 - July 1979, doctoral student, meteorology program, University of Utah
4. July 1979 - January 1981, assistant chief, numerical forecast section, Air Force Global Weather Central, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
5. January 1981 - December 1982, officer in charge, weather forecast models unit, Air Force Global Weather Central, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. January 1983 - January 1984, officer in charge, Operating Location B, Detachment 15, 30th Weather Squadron, Suwon Air Base, South Korea
7. January 1984 - July 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
8. August 1984 - May 1986, assistant chief, Environmental Services Branch, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
9. May 1986 - July 1987, vice commander, U.S. Air Force Environmental Technical Applications Center, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. July 1987 - August 1989, commander, 26th Weather Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
11. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
12. June 1990 - October 1990, deputy chief of staff, automation support, Airlift Communications Division, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
13. October 1990 - August 1992, commander, 1500th Computer Systems Group, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
14. August 1992 - February 1994, chief, Weather Division, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
15. March 1994 - July 1996, director, Joint Transportation Corporate Information Management Center, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
16. July 1996 - present, director of weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant Jan 26, 1972
First Lieutenant Jul 26, 1974
Captain Jul 26, 1976
Major Oct 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1996

(Current as of July 1999)

 

news image


Reunion Pictures

ALL reunion pics
have moved.
Click here to see them.

links image

· Roster
· Newsletters
· Departures
· Library
· Archives
· Lithograph
· Images
· AFW Newsletters
· Reports


military links


USAF
Afterburner
557WW
AFA
AF Crossroads
AWRA
military.com
combat weather
DC military
my tricare
Hurricane Hunters
USAF Locator


  home · about us · contact